2003-04 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

The 2003-04 Squad with Flyers' Star John LeClair

 

2003-04 Team Roster

2003-04 Team Scoring Leaders

2003-04 Schedule and Results

 

Read about the Crusaders in "Crusaders top St. Augustine, Capture Title"

 

 

2004 Handchen Cup Tournament - Southern Conference Championship

1) St. Augustine Prep 3      
5) Brick Memorial 1 Feb. 24 4:30 Vineland St. Augustine Prep 1    
Feb. 20 8:45 Wall Middletown South 2      
4) Middletown South 5      
Feb. 27 5:45 RBA Bishop Eustace  
3) Red Bank Catholic 0     Southern Conference    
Feb. 23 3:00 RBA South Brunswick 5     Red Division Champions
6) South Brunswick 3 Feb. 25 4:00 Pennsauken Bishop Eustace 5  
2) Bishop Eustace 6  

Bishop Eustace Ice Hockey 2003-04 Honor Roll

Handchen Cup: 2003-04 Southern Conference Red Division Champions

Southern Conference All-Stars

First Team: Brett Hextall, Tim Purwin

Second Team: Sean Kohler

Senior All-Stars: Sean Kohler, Anthony Flaherty

2003-04 All-South Jersey Team (Star-Ledger)

First Team: Colin Saltiel (G), Brett Hextall (F), Pete Ciullo (F)

Second Team: Tim Purwin (D), Sean Kohler (F)

Third Team: Anthony Flaherty (D)

NJ Devils Players of the Month: Tim Purwin (February), Pete Ciullo (March)

Philadelphia Inquirer Athlete of the Week: Colin Saltiel (March 10th)

Southern Conference - Red Division Standings

  Conference Record Overall Record
W L T PTS W L T PTS
Saint Augustine 11 1 2 24 18 3 2 38
Bishop Eustace 11 2 1 23 17 3 1 35
Red Bank Catholic 6 5 3 15 8 8 4 20
Middletown South 7 7 0 14 10 12 2 22
Brick Memorial 6 8 0 12 8 14 1 17
South Brunswick 6 8 0 12 12 10 0 24
Toms River East 4 9 1 9 7 12 1 15
Toms River North 1 12 1 3 5 17 1 11

2003-04 Trenton Star-Ledger Final Rankings

Top 20 Teams in NJ Ice Hockey

1-Seton Hall Prep (19-9-1)
2-St. Peter's Prep (25-4)
3-Bergen Catholic (15-7-3)
4-Delbarton (20-4-5)
5-Christian Brothers (17-9-1)
6-Don Bosco Prep (15-9-1)
7-Bishop Eustace (17-3-1)
8-St. John Vianney (14-7-2)
9-West Essex (18-7-4)
10-Ridge (19-5-3)
11-Pope John (20-5-1)
12-St. Augustine (18-3-2)
13-Morristown-Beard (12-6-5)
14-Morris Knolls (18-8-2)
15-Middletown North (23-6)
16-Randolph (14-8-3)
17-Toms River South (19-7)
18-South Brunswick (14-11)
19-Rumson (15-9-2)
20-Montgomery (19-9-1)